Privacy Policy

D.K.T. REPRESENTAÇÕES, LDA. respects the privacy of all users of its web platform and is committed to protecting the personal information of each user. All personal information collected will be used to help make your visit to our web platform as productive and enjoyable as possible. For this reason, it has prepared the following Privacy Policy to properly inform how this platform works and how your personal information is treated.

Within the scope of the management of customer data, the personal data collected will be transmitted to third parties that are freight transport companies with the sole and exclusive purpose of carrying out and executing the services or products purchased by the user, holder of the personal data collected. All personal information relating to customers or visitors using this platform, will be treated in accordance with the applicable legislation on the protection of personal data – Law 67/98 of October 26th, Data Protection Law – in order to ensure confidentiality and security of the personal data provided.

D.K.T. REPRESENTAÇÕES, LDA, further undertakes that it will in no case sell, rent, or otherwise make available to third parties (except in the case of absolute need for the provision of services contracted by the holder), any personal data sent by users on the platform without their consent. The provision of personal data when necessary will always be guaranteed, under the terms of the law, the right of access, rectification and cancellation of any data provided, and that right may be exercised personally, in writing directly to the address of the registered office or by other means, including electronic means.

Our records include data obtained during the contractual relationship you established with us and following the various interactions with D.K.T. REPRESENTAÇÕES, LDA.

Which entity treats your data?

Your data will be processed by D.K.T. REPRESENTAÇÕES, LDA, legal person number 504202278, headquartered at Rua Prof Correia de Sá, 295, 4445-570 Maia. This company is responsible for the processing of personal data within the meaning of the General Regulation on Data Protection.

For questions related to the processing of your personal data, you should contact us through the following means:

Address: Rua Prof Correia de Sá, 295, 4445-570 Maia

Email: info@dkt.pt

 

For what period of time is your data kept?

Leite e Cunha Lda will keep your personal data for the period necessary to provide the services, respective billing and compliance with legal obligations.

 

Safety

D.K.T. REPRESENTAÇÕES, LDA. guarantees it is committed to the protection and confidentiality of your personal data. That it takes the technical and organizational measures necessary to comply with the Regulation, ensuring that the processing of your personal data is lawful, fair, transparent and limited to the authorized purposes. And that it adopts the measures that it considered appropriate to ensure the accuracy, integrity and confidentiality of its personal data, as well as all other rights that assist it.

 

Link to third party sites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (for example: videos, images, articles, etc.). The embedded content of other sites behaves as if the user visits those sites.

This website may use cookies, incorporate tracking by third parties, monitor your interactions with it, including recording interactions with content embedded on that website solely and exclusively for statistical purposes (Google Analytics).

 

For what purpose is your data processed?

In addition to the situations in which we process data to comply with legal requirements, we process your data for the following purposes:

Provision of services – Whenever necessary, in order to provide you with our services, we process your personal data. In addition to this purpose, your data will also be processed for the provision of third party services, when you have expressly consented to it.

Marketing effects – Your personal data, traffic, geographic location, profile and / or consumption are also treated, for the purposes of marketing or disclosing offers of goods and services from D.K.T. REPRESENTAÇÕES, LDA, if you have authorized it. These communications are intended to inform you of news, promotions, campaigns and other opportunities that you may benefit from.

 

What are your rights?

At any time, you can ask us:

– Access to information concerning you existing in our systems and / or database;

– Correction of information if it is incorrect or incomplete;

– The elimination or limitation of the processing of your personal data;

– If the treatment depends on your consent and it is carried out by automated means, you are entitled to send the personal data previously provided, in a structured, commonly used and computer readable format;

– To withdraw your consent at any time (this action does not compromise the lawfulness of the treatment carried out based on the consent previously given);

– To submit a complaint to a supervisory authority, namely to the National Data Protection Commission.

 

You should be aware that in certain cases (for example, due to a legal obligation) your request may not be fully satisfied. You may also be asked to prove your identity in order to ensure that personal data is shared only with the data subject.

In any case, you will be informed of the measures taken in this regard, within a maximum period of one month from the date of receipt of the request.

D.K.T. REPRESENTAÇÕES, LDA reserves the right to change or correct at any time the content and information contained in this Privacy Policy.

 

See for more information our page on the new General Data Protection Regulation.